September 4th: The Triumph of Light!
The Fourth Lucia PhD School on "Artificial Intelligence and Robotics"

Final Program

  Sunday, September 3  
  Arrival and hotel check-in
You will find some information material when you check-in at the hotel
 

 

  Monday, September 4 room:Ea4
9:30 Welcome to participants
-> José Santos-Victor, ISR President, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
9:45 School Introduction
-> Pedro U. Lima, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
-> Alessandro Saffiotti, Örebro University, Sweden
10:00 Introduction to ISR Research on AI and Robotics
-> Pedro U. Lima, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
-> Rodrigo Ventura, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
-> Meysam Basiri, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
-> Pedro Miraldo, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
10:30 Students self-introduction (part 1)
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Students self-introduction (part 2)
13:00 Lunch  
14:30 Semantic Mapping Tutorial -- Part 1
-> Daniele Nardi, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
See
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Semantic Mapping Tutorial -- Part 2
-> Daniele Nardi, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
See
18:00 End of Day

 

  Tuesday, September 5 room:Ea4
9:30 Tutorial on Probabilistic Planning with Formal Guarantees for Mobile Robots. Full day tutorial -- Part 1.
-> Nick Hawes, University of Birmingham
See
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Tutorial on Probabilistic Planning with Formal Guarantees for Mobile Robots. Full day tutorial -- Part 2.
-> Bruno Lacerda, University of Birmingham
See
13:00 Lunch  
14:30 Tutorial on Probabilistic Planning with Formal Guarantees for Mobile Robots. Full day tutorial -- Part 3.
-> Nick Hawes, University of Birmingham
See
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Tutorial on Probabilistic Planning with Formal Guarantees for Mobile Robots. Full day tutorial -- Part 4.
-> Bruno Lacerda, University of Birmingham
See
18:00 End of Day

 

  Wednesday, September 6 room:Ea4
9:30 Integration of AI and Robotics
-> Alessandro Saffiotti, Örebro University, Sweden
See
10:30 Summary of MIT Summer School on Cognitive Robotics
-> Oscar Lima, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Visit to ISR/IST Labs
13:00 Lunch
14:30 Semantic Mapping Tutorial -- Part 3
-> Federico Nardi, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
-> Roberto Capobianco, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
See
16:00 Coffee break
14:30 Semantic Mapping Tutorial -- Part 4
-> Federico Nardi, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
-> Roberto Capobianco, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
See
18:00 End of Day

 

  Thursday, September 7 room:Ea4
9:30 Multirobot Cooperative Perception
-> Aamir Ahmad, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics
See
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Planning as an Optimal Control Problem
-> Robert Krug, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
See
13:00 Lunch
14:30 Learning by Self-Exploration
-> Alexandre Bernardino, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
See
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Can Robot Competitions Evaluate the Performance of Artificially Intelligent Robots?
-> Matteo Matteucci, Politecnico di Milano
-> Pedro U. Lima, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
See
18:00 End of Lectures
20:00 Social Dinner

 

  Friday, September 8 room:Ea4
9:30 Building Robots for Social Interaction
-> Paulo Alvito, IDMind
See
10:15 Social Robots and the Societal Applications: An industrial perspective at the cross-section of AI, Robotics and the Society
-> Amit Pandey Kumar, Softbank Robotics Europe
See
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Plenary Discussion on Social Aspects in Integrating AI and Robotics
-> Speakers:
Alessandro Saffiotti, Örebro University, Sweden;
Iran Mansouri, Örebro University, Sweden; and
Isabel Ferreira, Centro de Filosofia, U. Lisboa
-> Moderators:
Porfírio Silva, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa and
José Santos-Victor Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
13:00 Farewell Lunch
14:30 End of the School

 

  Saturday, September 9  
12:00 Check-out from hotel and Departure  

 

[ School Home ]

------------------
Website hosted by ISR/IST
Last updated on July 10, 2017